SPX · Sample6,184+0.42%
DJI · Sample43,218-0.18%
IXIC · Sample20,057+0.91%
RUT · Sample2,298+0.65%
VIX · Sample13.84-2.15%
TNX · Sample4.32+0.23%
BTC · Sample61,840+2.21%
GOLD · Sample2,392-0.22%

Market workspace

Market Dashboard

Loading market data…

SPX

S&P 500

Illustrative sample
6,184▲ 0.42%

DJI

Dow Jones Industrial Average

Illustrative sample
43,218▼ 0.18%

IXIC

Nasdaq Composite

Illustrative sample
20,057▲ 0.91%

RUT

Russell 2000

Illustrative sample
2,298▲ 0.65%

VIX

CBOE Volatility Index

Illustrative sample
13.84▼ 2.15%

TNX

10-Year Treasury Yield

Illustrative sample
4.32▲ 0.23%

Featured Chart

Track the tape

Loading…
SPX · Illustrative priceS&P 500
6,184+0.42%
Open—
High—
Low—
Close—

Heatmap

Cross-asset board

Illustrative · sector breadth
Technology+1.24%Software, hardware, semiconductors, and IT services.
Financials+0.38%Banks, insurers, asset managers, and payment processors.
Healthcare-0.21%Pharmaceuticals, biotech, medical devices, and providers.
Energy-0.95%Oil & gas producers, refiners, and energy equipment.
Consumer Discretionary+0.67%Retail, restaurants, autos, and travel & leisure.
Consumer Staples+0.12%Food, beverage, household goods, and grocery retail.
Industrials+0.44%Aerospace, machinery, transportation, and construction.
Utilities-0.08%Electric, gas, and water utility companies.
Real Estate-0.33%REITs and real estate management & development.
Materials+0.29%Chemicals, metals, mining, and packaging.
Communication Services+0.81%Media, telecom, and internet/social platforms.

Learn

Context while you scan

Quick Reference

Stock Market FAQs

What is the stock market?

The stock market is a network of exchanges, like the NYSE and Nasdaq, where shares of publicly traded companies are bought and sold. When you buy a share, you're buying a small ownership stake in that company.

How do stock prices change?

Prices move based on supply and demand. When more investors want to buy a stock than sell it at the current price, the price rises; when more want to sell than buy, it falls. New information such as earnings, economic data, and news constantly shifts how investors value a company.

What's the difference between a stock, an ETF, and a mutual fund?

A stock is ownership in a single company. An ETF holds a basket of assets and trades on an exchange like a stock. A mutual fund is similar but is priced once daily after markets close and is often actively managed.

What is a market index, like the S&P 500?

An index tracks the combined performance of a basket of stocks to represent a market or sector. The S&P 500 tracks roughly 500 large US companies and is the most widely used benchmark for the overall US stock market.

Is investing in the stock market risky?

Yes. Stock prices can be volatile and can decline sharply over short periods. Diversification, a long time horizon, and avoiding emotionally driven decisions are common ways investors manage that risk. This page is educational and is not personalized financial advice.

Prices and % changes use Yahoo Finance / Stooq data when available and are checked about every five minutes. Items marked Sample or Illustrative use educational example values, not market prices. Tracked movers cover this watchlist, not the entire market. Index trend lines shown in the top snapshot grid, the sector heatmap, sector rotation, and market tone are illustrative editorial context, not current market feeds. None of this is personalized financial advice.